There are various ways you can become a permanent resident in Australia. The first is through family based permanent residency, which means applying for the visa subclasses 820 and 801. You may be eligible to apply for this if you have a partner who lives permanently in Australia.

Skill-based permanent residency is an option under the Employer Nomination Scheme, which is the visa Subclass 186. It is for qualified and skilled workers who are able to be nominated by an eligible Australian employer. There are three routes to this visa which are temporary residence, direct entry, and agreement.

Australian immigration

The next permanent residency route is through the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme which is visa Subclass 187 that requires an eligible Australian employer to nominate you for a job in regional Australia. Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Sydney, Newcastle, Melbourne, and Wollongong are not considered to be part of regional Australia. There are three paths to this visa, Temporary Residence, Direct Entry, and Agreement.

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa Subclass 188 is another route to permanent residency and lets you to manage and own an existing or new business in Australia, or to invest in the country. You are required to be nominated by a territory or state government or an Australian agency to be eligible to file an application.

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is for foreign skilled workers who are in occupations on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List. This visa gets the applicant to undertake a skills test and be sponsored by a family member or an employer or be nominated by a territory or state government.

Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is for specific foreign skilled workers who have occupations on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List. This visa demands that the applicant completes a skills test and also be nominated by a territory or state government.

The Business Talent Visa Subclass 132 is for people who wish to build a new business or expand on an existing business in Australia. This visa demands that the applicant has a minimum net business, personal assets, and an annual business turnover, or a minimum in venture capital funding. You have to be nominated by an Australian territory or state government agency.

If you are a permanent resident but your visa has nearly expired or has expired and you are not in the country you will need to complete a Resident Return Visa by completing Form 1085. This form can also be used by former Australian citizens who have at some renounced their Australian citizenship status.

If your language is not English you will have to ensure that any documents asked from you to support your application for permanent residency are all translated into English using Australia’s only approved translator who must have been certified by NAATI.