People seek employment all over the world these days and governments and businesses often hire offshore to get the best talent available. That doesn’t mean that there is no bureaucracy involved in hiring overseas employees. If there is a difference in language, there may be a lot of translation required to convert personal, educational, professional and employment credentials into the language of the employer.

Overseas Employment Translation Requirements

The Following are the Main Documents Required for Translation:

Birth Certificate
Marriage Certificate
● Educational Qualifications
● Professional Qualifications
● Employment Transcripts
● Character References
Police Checks
● Language Ability
● Health Assessments
Financial Status

Contact Us To Request Free Quote

The only personal document that is rarely ever required for translation is the person’s passport.

Birth Certificate:

Birth certificates are useful for government agencies and employers because they verify the date of birth and therefore the age of the applicant. They also confirm the original nationality and place of birth which may or may not be listed on the person’s passport. The age of an applicant is important because of visas, for example, maybe dependent on how old a person is.

Marriage Certificates:

Marriage certificates confirm whether the person is married and therefore whether there may be a need for further clarification of family status. The job description may or may not allow a prospective employee to bring their family over and stay with them.

In some cases, there may be a decision that needs to be made over the status of the spouse and whether the spouse can be allowed to work as well as the main applicant. There may be allowances available for an applicant with a family such as relocation and accommodation expenses.

Educational Qualifications:

Educational qualifications are required to determine whether the applicant has reached the criteria necessary for the job description. In many cases, educational qualifications go through a process of assessment and may be compared with local qualifications before approval can be given.

Professional Qualifications:

Professional qualifications are usually acquired after initial qualifying educational attainment and provide a clearer picture of the suitability of the applicant for the job he/she has applied for. Again, there may be a matching process between the professional qualifications of the applicant and local equivalent qualifications and accreditation.

Employment Transcripts:

Employment transcripts provide an opportunity to review the level of experience of the applicant and whether their career to date matches the sort of employment for which the application has been made. In some cases immigration visas may be dependent on a minimum number of years experience. Salaries and employment contracts may also be tied to job experience.

Character References:

Character references and police checks help to ensure that the applicant is of suitable character, has not been fired or expelled from any job and does not have a criminal record. Some countries’ immigration authorities require police checks from all countries that the applicant has visited for any length of time for the last 5 to10 years.

Language Ability:

Language ability is normally a requirement for many job and visa applications. Each country uses a different system to test language ability. In English language countries, for example, there is the IELTS system. Visa application and employment requirements often stipulate a minimum level of IELTS score.

Health Assessment:

Health assessment. It is rare these days for job applicants and their families to be allowed to migrate to another country without passing a health assessment by a recognised physician. These health checks are often valid for a limited time, so if the application process is prolonged may have to be obtained again.

In some cases, those who are on a temporary employment contract may be required to take out health insurance so that they don’t become a burden on the local health system. Most governments require spouses and dependent family members to have health checks before they are allowed to accompany the principal applicant

Financial Status:

Financial status is a less likely requirement unless there is a joint tax arrangement between the country of origin and the country where the job is going to be and where income will be provided and taxed. Tax status may be necessary to be confirmed to avoid paying too much tax or to ensure that the correct band of tax is paid.

Financial status confirmation may also be necessary when the job is temporary to ensure that the employee has enough funds to return home again after the contract is completed unless air fares are provided as part of the contract.