There are several reasons why as a German you may wish to come to Australia. If you are travelling for leisure purposes it could be to go on holiday, to visit friends and relatives or it might be an important event like the Australian Open. If one of these is your choice you have several visa options to choose from. Each has its Australian visa processing time. For these visas, you are not permitted to work, but you are allowed to study for up to 3 months.

Visa Processing Time

One of the main visas for temporary visitors is the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA – subclass 601), which allows you to stay as either a visitor or for business purposes for a period not exceeding 3 months. If you are German, you can apply for this online. You can also submit an application through your local travel agent or local airline office if you prefer. The Australian visa process and the Australia visitor visa processing time for this type of visa are almost instant. Once you have submitted your application online in a matter of minutes you will get a confirmation email. The visa is attached to your passport number. You do not even have to check your visa status in Australia.

Visas for Staying Longer than 3 Months

If you want to stay longer than 3 months, the Australia visitor visa processing time is not the same and you can apply for the Australian e600 Visitor Visa (subclass 600). This is for those who either do not appear on the list of eligible countries or for those who wish to stay longer than 3 months in Australia. This visa permit stays up to a year depending on the visit’s purpose or your personal situation. It can be for single or multiple entries.

The Australian visitor visa processing time does not have the same time as the Australian immigration processing time for the 601 visitor visa. This visa typically takes up to twenty days to process after the application has been submitted. This is because more documentation may be requested, which holds up the processing time. The visa processing times are likely to be longer as the immigration authorities want to make sure you fit the Australian visa requirements. As you can never be sure whether your application for this longer visa will be approved you should not buy tickets from Germany to Australia until your application has been approved.

Extra Requirements for Long Stay Visitors’ Visas

If you are applying to stay for more than 6 months as a visitor, the Australian visa requirements state that you may be asked to have a chest x-ray and even a medical examination. The long term tourist visa application will take a little longer to process as you will be subject to an Australian visa check. If you originate from a country that the Australian government considers to be a possible health risk, even if you are only seeking a visa to stay for 3 months, you may be asked to undergo a chest x-ray and medical examination before the visa is granted.

If you are over 75 years you must get a medical examination before applying for the 600 visas. You will be asked to show proof of health insurance as well. If you are applying for the visitor visa subclass 600 for a maximum of twelve months you may be asked to show evidence of the funds that you have available, such as a bank statement, taxation records or a recent play slip.